Privacy policy: Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union)

Your satisfaction is central to us. Always. That is why we process your customer data. This allows us to optimally manage your credit and tailor our product range and information to your needs. Respect for your privacy is paramount. That is our commitment.

And hence this Privacy Policy.

Because we want to inform you clearly about how we protect your privacy and take your preferences into account. We will never sell your data to third parties and we check whether this charter is being adhered to.

You can rest assured: we guarantee the security of your customer data.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Studiebureel JPL NV (Credit Union), whose registered office is located at 3700 Carolina, SC Near Ox 138 B11.
This charter informs you about the processing of your data, which is the responsibility of Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global).

2. What does the processing of personal data consist of?

Personal data includes all information about an identified or identifiable natural person: a name, an identification number, geographic data, online identification data or any other data related to a person.
The processing of personal data includes any possible processing of that data, such as the collection, registration, use or storage thereof.
Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global) processes your personal data for various purposes (see point 5) on the basis of various legal grounds, and ensures that only the necessary data is processed.
You are not legally obliged to provide us with your personal data, but a refusal may mean that Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union) cannot enter into or continue a customer relationship with you.

3. What personal data do we process?

- Identification data such as your name and first name, address, place and date of birth, e-mail address, …….

  • Sociodemographic data such as your family status, marital status,… ..

  • Information about your products and your assets.

  • Financial data and transaction data regarding the payment of your credit.

  • Information about your surfing behavior and habits on the Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union) website: consulting information, simulations, requests, responses to our commercial proposals such as whether or not to click on online advertising on the site of origin (for example, the website where you the Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union) advertisement.)

  • Information about our satisfaction surveys.

  • Geolocation data (the exact place where you are)

  • Data that we have obtained from third parties, e.g. from the National Register, the Central Individual Credit Register (CKP), or data from external companies that we use to supplement and improve our files.

  • Information we obtain through cookies (cookies are essential for the proper functioning of our sites. They remember your preferences, collect statistical data and adapt the content and / or advertising on our sites to your needs.)

Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global) does not process sensitive data such as data about health, race or ethnicity, nor political, philosophical or religious data, nor data related to trade union membership or sexual life.

4.When do we collect your data?

We collect your data when you come into contact with Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global), for example when you:

becomes a customer

-contact us (e.g. potential customer)

- participate in a survey

use one of our products or services

- visit our website

5.What does Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union) process your data for?

  • Managing your customer file

  • The granting and management of credits and services

  • The permanent improvement of our services and processes

  • The safety of people and goods

  • Satisfaction surveys about our products and services

  • Studies, models and statistics

  • The administration and risk management, for example the history of the customer relationship

  • Preventing money laundering, fraud and terrorist financing

  • The performance of our legal obligations

  • Formulating a response to any legitimate request from the judicial or supervisory authority to access the data

  • Filling in fields in advance

  • Filling in previously known data of existing customers who request additional products or services

  • Direct marketing to present you our products and services and to avoid that we present you products or services that are not relevant to you

We could process your customer data in an automated manner:

- for marketing purposes, to more accurately identify your needs and tailor our offering accordingly. The processing logic is based, among other things, on the following criteria: age, location, whether you are the owner or tenant, private and professional situation and history of the customer relationship.

- to grant / refuse you a credit based on an algorithm. We take into account the following criteria: age, private and professional situation, characteristics of the credit and of the guarantees provided, history of the customer relationship and charges.

6. On what legal basis is the processing of your data based?

The law on the protection of privacy only applies to individuals, not to companies.

Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global) only processes your personal data in one of the following cases:

- when we perform a contract or pre-contractual measure

-or when you have given us your consent at our request

-or when we have to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

-or when, on the basis of the legal basis “legitimate interest”, we make every effort to safeguard the balance between the interests of Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union) and your interests, including the protection of your privacy.

7 to whom may your data be transferred?

Your data will be processed confidentially. Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global) will never sell your personal data.

7.1 The processing of your data by Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global) is limited to the mandate you have given and in other words to the negotiation of your credit. The same goes for your notary. Your personal data is also exchanged for the purpose of managing the guarantees that you have entrusted to us: insurance guarantee, surety insurance, ...

7.2 NV Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union) and employees have, in the performance of their tasks, access to your personal data, but only if this is necessary for operational purposes and for the management of your credit, and fraud risks.

7.3 You contact and consult us in our capacity as credit broker. This makes it necessary for us to transfer your necessary data to one of our partners who are responsible for the processing of your data. Below is a list of our partners. For more details on the processing by these partners, please refer to their privacy charters.

-Record credits, 24 avenue Marnix, 1000 Brussels.

www.recordcredits.be

-Krefima (Bpost bank), Markiesstraat 1 B2, 1000 Brussels.

www.krefima.be

-Demetris, P. Bayensstraat 51, 1702 Groot-Bijgaarden.

www.demetris.be

-Elantis, Rue des Clarisses 38, 4000 Liège

www.elantis.be

-CKV, Mannebeekstraat 33, 8790 Waregem.

-Europabank, Burgstraat 170, 9000 Ghent.

www.europabank .be

-Axa, Vorstlaan 25, 1170 Brussels.

www.axabank.be

-Alpha Credit, Rue Ravenstein 60, 1000 Brussels.

www.alphacredit.be

The aforementioned partners process your personal data in their capacity as responsible for the processing.

In case of face to face contact with the customer:

What are the processed data?

-Those which are collected through Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union).

-Those obtained through third parties: National Register, Central Bank of Private Individuals of the National Bank, Atradius, credit insurer or the Belfius group (Belfius Bank, Belfius Insurance and Crefius)

Purpose of the processing, including:

Mainly for granting and executing your credit

-For commercial purposes

-To comply with its legal obligations, management and risk management

During the granting procedure, our partner provides this information to Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union) and to the government if required by law, as well as to Atradius Crédito y Caución SA de Seguros y Reaseguros, división ICP (“Atradius ICP”), avenue Prince de Liège 78, 5100 Namur for the conduct of its regulated credit insurance business ( [email protected] )

Our partner could automatically process your data to grant / refuse you a credit based on an algorithm.

The retention period is in principle 10 years from the refusal of the credit or from the end of your credit if it was accepted.

You enjoy various rights with regard to that data: right of access, rectification and portability.

For more details, please refer to Elantis' Privacy Charter available on its website (link), as well as from your broker on its website (link) and in its offices. You can also reach Elantis at the following address: [email protected] .

Your personal data will be processed by Bpost bank NV, Markiesstraat 1 St 2, 1000 Brussels, with a view to the analysis of your credit application using an automated decision-making process. This process takes into account, on the one hand, the Bank's obligations to control money laundering and terrorist financing, and on the other hand, your solvency and repayment capacity. In this

context, Your data may also be sent to Atradius ICP so that it can determine whether the Bank can benefit from credit insurance and, if so, to be able to manage this insurance. Both Bpost bank and Atradius ICP can consult the Central Individual Credit Register. Click here / Go Near https://www.bpostbanque.be/bpb/wettelijke-informatie / privacy statement for more information about the processing and security of your personal data as well as about your rights and their implementation modalities.

Supervisory authority: the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

7.4 For operational reasons, it is sometimes necessary to call on carefully selected organizations, such as our credit insurer Atradius Crédito y Caución SA de Seguros y Reaseguros, división ICP (“Atradius ICP”), avenue Prince de Liège 78, 5100 Namur (KBO

0661.624.528), our real estate experts and, in case of disputes, our lawyers. In case of bundled sales, your data will also be passed on to the insurance companies with which we work together as an insurance broker. The persons who are authorized to use your data are only authorized in this context within the strict limits of their contractual assignment.

If we appeal to a company outside the European Union, we will only do so if the country in question has at least the same level of protection as Belgium.

7.5 For mortgage loans, Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global) will also provide this information to its respective rights holders under universal title (after a merger, division, contribution or other fact) and under special title (after a transfer, a subrogation or another fact). , and to the companies with which they are contractually bound in the context of their activities. All these companies process the personal data of the borrower, guarantor and pledgee - including data related to their credit (s), payment transactions and their assets in general - and the personal data of their spouse or partner.

7.6 In order to fulfill our legal obligations, we share certain personal data with the judicial authorities and with the National Bank of Belgium. For example, the data that make it possible to evaluate credit risks, the notifications to the ENR file and the data about contracts relating to consumer credit and mortgage credit.

8. What rights do you have and how can you exercise them?

8.1 General right to object to direct marketing

You can at any time and without justification object to the use of the data collected, stored and processed by us for direct marketing purposes.

To do so, please contact Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union) by letter or e-mail Near [email protected] , together with a copy of the front of your identity card.

You will then no longer receive any commercial offers.

8.2 Right to object to the use of your surfing behavior for direct marketing purposes

Do you not want us to use your behavior on the websites of Studiebureel JPL (Guide Global) for direct marketing purposes? You can oppose it without justification:

By notifying us by letter or e-mail to Near [email protected] , together with a copy of the front of your identity card.

8.3 Right to access, correct and transfer data

You have the right to permanent access to your personal data and can request the following information in that context:

the categories of personal data in our possession

the purposes of the processing

- the addressees or categories of addressees

If your personal data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, we will change, supplement or in certain cases delete it, insofar as the law allows.

You can also request that certain data be delivered either directly to you or to a third party.

Please specify your request by letter or by email Near [email protected] , together with a copy of the front of your identity card.

8.4 The automated processing of your data and the refusal of your credit

Our employees examine all credit applications. Your consumer credit cannot be declined based on automatic processing. You will always be notified and you will be able to request the intervention of one of our employees, give your point of view and possibly challenge our decision.

9. How long will your data be kept?

This depends on the type of data and the regulations (for example the anti-money laundering law). They are never kept longer than necessary for the processing for which they were collected.

The retention periods are determined on a case-by-case basis, but usually your data will be kept for 10 years after the end of our contractual relationship or after your credit application. However, for a mortgage loan, some data will be kept for up to 30 years after the notarial deed has been executed.

10. What happens if the Privacy policy is changed?

We will inform you of any change.

You can always consult the Privacy policy on the website: guideglobal.com

Do you have any questions? Our responsible data protection officer will be happy to help you.

At Studiebureel JPL (Credit Union), Mr Jean Pierre Lenskens, pa SC Near Ox 138 B11, 3700 Carolina, is responsible for data protection.

Complaints?

If you are not satisfied, and in case of a dispute about the processing of personal data, you have the option to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority, Persstraat 35

- 1000 Brussels.

Do you have any questions? Feel free to drop by.

Call us: 206-412-2772.

X
We are currently closed
Enter your telephone number or e-mail address here and we will contact you as soon as possible.
Currently closed

Any questions?

Call us at 206-412-2772

or contact us by email

New! via secure video chat!

Calculate your loan

Find out here what amount you need to repay monthly per type of loan

Calculate online now
en